Welcome to the home of the Iota Beta Chapter of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Incorporated!


University of Tennessee

Knoxville, Tennessee


IB OWT,

IB KICKIN IT,

ALWAYS PHYSICAL,

ROCK OF THE 5TH DISTRICT!!!

 

                                                                

IOTA BETA CHAPTER LINEAGE

 

FALL 1970

THE TOP TEN

1. Jerry Benton

2. David "Pug" Fuller

3. Paul Scott

4. Harold Archibald

5. Kitcherl Mitchell

6. Calvin Lewis

7. Alfred Nance

8. Robert Holt

9. Curtis Harris

10. Halvern Johnson

 

 

Fall 1971
1. Aaron Webb
2. Spencer Scurlock
3. Theodore Martin
4. Marshall Walker
5. Dwight Bonds
6. Floyd Price
7. John Lomax

 

 

Winter 1972
Fantastic 5

1. Albert Robinson
2. Bob Cannon
3. Kevin Duffield (Omega Chapter)
4. Kenneth Duffield (Omega Chapter)
5. Alfred Nance


Fall 1972
The Perfect Pair
1. Thomas "Tank" Strickland

2. William O’Neal

 

 

Spring 1972
The Odd Couple
1. Carl Pegues
2. Jarvis Cooper

 

 

Winter 1973
Defiant 5
1. Victor McBride
2. Joel Weathers
3. Alfred East
4. Phillip Armstrong
5. Victor Smith

 

 

Spring 1973
1. George H. Howard (Omega Chapter)

 

 

Fall 1974
1. Dwight Armstrong
2. Eric Plunkett
3. Walter Brown

 

 

Winter 1974
1. Jon Young
2. Peter Brabson
3. Dwayne Young
4. Joseph Armstrong

 

 

Fall 1975
1. The Defiant 4
2. Jerome Morgan
3. Cedric Mitchell
4. Joseph Allen
5. Leroy Canady

 

 

Summer 1977
1. Stanley Parsons
2. Dewayne Breckinridge
3. Larry Murphy
4. Ken Harris

 

 

Fall 1977
Awesome 8
1. Anton Duncan
2. Brian Wood
3. Chuckie Puryear
4. Leonardo Hughes
5. Dwight Wilson
6. Barry Baxter
7. John Jackson (Omega Chapter)
8. Frank Cotton

 

 

Spring 1978

Impossible 3
1. Ed Echols
2. Norman Johnson
3. Mika El Heru (formerly Michael Young)


Winter 1979
1. Ronald Staples
2. Erroll Jones
3. Michael Hughes

 

 

Winter 1980
3 The Hard Way
1. Jonathan O’Neal
2. Wayne Putman
3. Billy Larsha

 

 

Spring 1980
The 10 Most Wanted
1. Maurice Drake
2. John Fair
3. Dion Sharpe
4. Theodore Martin
5. Darryl Settles
6. Geoffrey Frazier
7. Dennis Maple
8. Warrington Eggleston
9. James “J.J.” Johnson
10. Lawrence F. Brack III

 

 

Spring 1981
The Que Bald 5
1. Clint Boyd, Jr.
2. Eric Brown
3. Maurice Moses
4. Fred Cleaves
5. Tarif Ash-Shukur Shabazz (formerly Alvin Hall Jr.)

 

 

Spring 1983
The Fearless 4
1. James Wilcher
2. Richard H. Gwin
3. Richard Goins
4. Christopher B. King


Winter 1984
3 The Hard Way
1. Jerome Jimerson
2. Lavoiser Fisher
3. Raleigh McKenzie


1984
The 6 Dogs of Doom
1. Kevin Holston
2. Tommy Sims
3. Vince Clark
4. Reggie McKenzie
5. Willie Calhoun
6. Carlton Osborne


1985
One the Hard Way
1. Rodney C. Givens

 


Winter 1986
A.W.O.L. The Solo Dog
1. Alexei Wall

 

 

Spring 1986
The 7 Wonders of Blood and Thunder
1. Karl O. Strother
2. Irvin Turner
3. Otha Farris
4. Rodney Armstrong
5. Marvin Cook
6. Eric Johnson
7. Derrick S. Suggs

 

 

Spring 1987
2 Terrorizing Dogs from Eternity
1. Adolphus Gray
2. Brian Reed

 

 

Winter 1988
Funky 4 from Hell’s Door
1. Terence "T-Bird" Branch
2. Sterling Henton
3. Stephen Lee
4. Dwight Beasley


Fall 1988
4 Dogs of Destruction
1. E. Lynell Laws
2. Derrick "D-Mack" Sanders
3. Julian Olds
4. Rick Clark


Fall 1989
Omega 4 Of Blood and Gore
1. Steve Faltz
2. Craig M. Cunningham
3. Kenneth Caldwell
4. Theodore "Tedo" Branch


Spring 1990
The 5 That Roamed The Terror Dome
1. Thomas Branch
2. Mark Fletcher
3. Carey Bailey
4. Roderick "Hot Rod" Lewis
5. Mark Moore

 


Spring 1991
The Hellacious 5 From The Darkside
1. Alfred Bullard
2. Damon Thomas
3. Richard Russell
4. Kirby Salton
5. Michael A. Jackson

 

 

Winter 1993
Smoke One Fool
1. Jerry Wilkins
2. John Keith Perry

 

 

Spring 1993
The Notorious Soloque
1. Alonzo "Sluggo" Sullivan

 

 

Fall 1993
6 Psychos From Death Row
1. Chris Primous
2. Kevin "Football" Sanford
3. Shanuri Settles
4. Alandre "Ray Ray" Nichols
5. Travis Dewayne Kirk
6. Bryant A. Pace

 

 

Fall 1995
1. John Swift
2. Eudreon Curry

 

 

Spring 1996
4 Detonators of Destructions
1. Raymond Austin
2. Anthony E. Smith
3. Tarrick Love
4. Jonathan Brown


Spring 1999
90 Proof The Last Man Standing
1. Alexis D. Sullivan

 

 

Fall 2002
The 11 Unforgiven Souls
1. Gerald Jones - DB
2. Shadiyah Murphy - Joquer
3. Judson Wood - Go Getta

4. Rondell Mershon - Gumbo
5. Antonio Elliot - Sasquatch
6. Antwan Bates - Incognegro
7. Martice Ball - So Damn Nsane
8. Melvin Evans - Alqueholic
9. Thomas Stallworth - Amistad
10. Marcus Carmon - Shadow
11. Justin Rosser - Dr. J

 

 

Spring 2004
The Ten Quemandments
1. Karlos Murphy - Bloodclott
2. Jason "UC" Scott - Goldrush
3. Daniel Sears - Embryo
4. Pedro Quiterio - Conquestador
5. Brian Bentley - Problem Child
6. Ed Morton - Moses
7. Stephen Jackson - Savage
8. Brandon "Rip"Wardlaw - Anquedote
9. Ian Scott - Bogard
10. Kevin Burnett - Q-Bacca

 

 

Spring 2005
The 3 Faces of Death
1. Chris Wright - Apoquelypse
2. J.D. Hall - Exequetioner
3. Ovince St. Preux - Massaquer

 

 

Fall 2005
World War 3
1. Bryan Stone - Atomique Bomb
2. Darrius "Bay Bay" Corbin - Blaque Owt
3. Jeremy Burton - Shell Shoque

 

 

 

 

 

 

RECENT NEWS :

Congratualtions to the

new bruhz of IB!

 

WORLD WAR III - FALL 2005

1) Bryan Stone

2) Darrius Corbin

3) Jeremy Burton

 

BE OWWWWWWT NEOS!!!

 

__________________________

 

Be sure to check back for the latest on all upcoming

Que events!

 

            

__________________________