-UTK homepagesearchpeople searchWeb IndexWebMail
The University of Tennessee UT system
French
Fall 2003 Courses

Fall 2003 Timetable

French Faculty Directory

UT in France

ISEP in France

Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures

Undergraduate Course Descriptions

Graduate Courses & Programs in Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures

RETURN TO MAIN FRENCH PAGE
 

The French Major

You can major in French choosing between a concentration in either language, literature, or Language and World Business (L&WB). The distribution of courses for two of the concentrations is outlined next.  Please consult the L&WB site for information about that program.

French 300 (Transition) focuses on basic French grammar and is strongly recommended prior to embarking on the major courses, although it does not count toward the major. (NB: all courses are worth 3 semester hours, unless otherwise specified): 

  Literature Concentration (requires a minimum of 30 hours in French courses numbered 333 and above):

333 Intermediate Composition & Grammar
334 Intermediate Conversation
351-352 History of French Literature
421 French Phonetics
422 Advance Grammar
440 Capstone 

In addition, choose at least six hours of 400-level literature courses, 3 hours of which must be from period literature courses and 3 hours of language-oriented or culture courses. 

      Language Concentration (requires a minimum of 30 hours in French courses numbered 333 and above):

333 Intermediate Composition & Grammar
334 Intermediate Conversation
351-352 History of French Literature
421 French Phonetics
422 Advance Grammar
440 Capstone 

In addition, choose at least six hours of of language-oriented or culture courses plus a three-hour 400-level literature course.

We strongly recommend that you spend two consecutive semesters on a study program in France like the International Student Exchange Program (ISEP). You should discuss this option with your program advisor as soon as possible, in order to determine the courses for which you will be given credit in France. You must do this BEFORE you travel. You need to apply one year in advance to qualify.